top of page

Boys Basketball Standings

Updated December 1, 2023

Scores and Records as Reported to Maxpreps.com

WEST DIVISION

Goreville

Christopher

Vienna

Zeigler-Royalton

Trico

Johnston City

Sesser-Valier

* BDC-West Champion

CONFERENCE

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

 

OVERALL

4-0

2-1

3-2

1-2

0-2

0-3

0-4

EAST DIVISION

Hamilton Co.

Carmi-White Co. 

Fairfield

Flora

Eldorado

Edwards Co.

* BDC-East Champion

CONFERENCE

1-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-0

0-1

 

OVERALL

3-0

3-0

2-2

3-3

1-4

1-3

 

Friday December 1, 2023

Cobden @ Christopher

Eldorado @ Webber Township

Elverado @ Zeigler-Royalton

Fairfield @ Waltonville

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic

Carmi-White Co. vs Herrin 7:00 PM

Goreville Invitational Tournament

Johnston City vs Hardin Co. 5:00 PM

Goreville vs Anna-Jonesboro 8:00 PM

Hamilton Co. Foxes Invitational Tournament

Edwards Co. vs Wayne City 5:00 PM

Hamilton Co. vs West Frankfort 6:30 PM

Trico Invitational Tournament

Trico vs Steeleville 7:00 PM

Saturday December 2, 2023

Madison @ Vienna

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Flora vs TBD

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic

Carmi-White Co. vs TBD

Sesser-Valier vs TBD

Goreville Invitational Tournament

Johnston City vs Harrisburg 1:00 PM

Goreville vs Benton 4:00 PM

Hamilton Co. Foxes Invitational Tournament

Hamilton Co. vs Wayne City 10:00 AM

Edwards Co. vs NCOE 11:30 AM

Edwards Co. vs West Frankfort 6:30 PM

Hamilton Co. vs Gallatin Co. 8:00 PM

Monday December 4, 2023

Eldorado @ Gallatin Co.

Tuesday December 5, 2023

Carmi-White Co. @ NCOE

Carterville @ Vienna

Flora @ Fairfield *

Hamilton Co. @ Webber Township

Trico @ Okawville

West Frankfort @ Christopher

Zeigler-Royalton @ Goreville *

Wednesday December 6, 2023

Thompsonville @ Edwards Co.

Friday December 8, 2023

Carmi-White Co. @ Flora *

Christopher @ Woodlawn

Eldorado @ Fairfield *

Meridian @ Goreville

NCOE @ Sesser-Valier

Trico @ Johnston City *

Vienna @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Saturday December 9, 2023

Johnston City @ Sparta

Vienna @ Trico *

Galatia Shootout

Hamilton Co. vs Cairo TBD

Monday December 11, 2023

Wayne City "Conrad Allen" Tournament

Edwards Co. vs Linton-Stockton, IN 5:30 PM

Tuesday December 12, 2023

Christopher @ Waltonville

Hamilton Co. @ Fairfield *

Johnston City @ Sesser-Valier *

Mt. Carmel @ Flora

New Athens @ Trico

Pope Co. @ Vienna

Wayne City "Conrad Allen" Tournament

Edwards Co. vs Cisne 5:30 PM

Thursday December 14, 2023

Wayne City "Conrad Allen" Tournament

Edwards Co. vs TBD

Friday December 15, 2023

Carterville @ Goreville

Fairfield @ Casey-Westfield

Flora @ Eldorado *

Hamilton Co. @ Carmi-White Co. *

Sesser-Valier @ Christopher *

Zeigler-Royalton @ Johnston City *

Wayne City "Conrad Allen" Tournament

Edwards Co. vs TBD

Saturday December 16, 2023

Benton @ Carmi-White Co.

Eldorado @ Hamilton Co. *

Newton @ Fairfield

Steeleville @ Trico

Vienna @ Johnston City *

Wayne City "Conrad Allen" Tournament

Edwards Co. vs TBD

Monday December 18, 2023

Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville @ Edwards Co.

Zeigler-Royalton @ Agape Christian

Tuesday December 19, 2023

Eldorado @ Carrier Mills-Stonefort

Pope Co. @ Hamilton Co.

Trico @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Webber Township @ Sesser-Valier

Wednesday December 20, 2023

Murphysboro @ Trico

Thursday December 21, 2023

Edwards Co. @ Webber Township

Farina (South Central) @ Flora

Goreville @ West Frankfort

Zeigler-Royalton @ Sesser-Valier *

Friday December 22, 2023

Fairfield @ Benton

*  Conference Game

Scores and Records as Reported to Maxpreps.com

WEST DIVISION

 

CHRISTOPHER

Nov 20-25 Christopher Tournament

Nov 20 vs Patoka-Odin W 71-60

Nov 22 vs New Athens W 52-40

Nov 25 vs Waltonville L 60-59

Dec 1 Cobden

Dec 5 West Frankfort

Dec 8 @ Woodlawn

Dec 12 @ Waltonville

Dec 15 Sesser-Valier *

Dec 27-29 Pinckneyville Tournament

Jan 2 Trico *

Jan 5 @ Elverado

Jan 6 Johnston City *

Jan 9 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Jan 11 @ Goreville *

Jan 15-21 Johnston City Tournament

Jan 26 @ Vienna *

Jan 27 Steeleville

Jan 30 @ Trico *

Feb 2 Goreville *

Feb 6 @ Johnston City *

Feb 9 Vienna *

Feb 13 @ Sesser-Valier *

Feb 15 Zeigler-Royalton *

GOREVILLE

Nov 21 @ NCOE W 66-37

Nov 27-Dec 2 Goreville Tournament

Nov 27 vs Johnston City W 84-29

Nov 28 vs Harrisburg W 74-64

Nov 30 vs Hardin Co. W 88-65 

Dec 1 vs Anna-Jonesboro

Dec 2 vs Benton

Dec 5 Zeigler-Royalton *

Dec 8 Meridian

Dec 15 Carterville

Dec 21 @ West Frankfort

Dec 26-28 Sesser-Valier Tournament

Jan 4 @ Gallatin Co.

Jan 5 @ Trico *

Jan 6 Vienna *

Jan 9 @ Sesser-Valier *

Jan 12 Christopher *

Jan 15-21 Massac Co. Tournament

Jan 26 Webber Township

Jan 27 @ Woodlawn

Jan 30 Johnston City *

Feb 2 @ Christopher *

Feb 3 @ Benton Shootout vs TBD

Feb 6 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Feb 9 Sesser-Valier *

Feb 10 @ Vienna *

Feb 13 @ Johnston City *

Feb 15 Trico *

JOHNSTON CITY

Nov 27-Dec 2 Goreville Tournament

Nov 27 vs Goreville L 84-29

Nov 28 vs Anna-Jonesboro L 53-49

Nov 30 vs Benton L 92-22

Dec 1 vs Hardin Co.

Dec 2 vs Harrisburg

Dec 8 Trico *

Dec 9 @ Sparta

Dec 12 @ Sesser-Valier *

Dec 15 Zeigler-Royalton *

Dec 16 Vienna *

Dec 26-28 Cobden Tournament

Jan 6 @ Christopher *

Jan 8 Thompsonville

Jan 9 Webber Township

Jan 12 @ Trico *

Jan 15-21 Johnston City Tournament

Jan 26 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Jan 27 @ Wayne City

Jan 30 @ Goreville *

Feb 2 @ Vienna *

Feb 3 @ Hardin Co.

Feb 6 Christopher *

Feb 9 @ Waltonville

Feb 10 Steeleville

Feb 13 Goreville *

Feb 15 Sesser-Valier *

SESSER-VALIER

Nov 20 Hamilton Co. L 63-36

Nov 27-Dec 2 Du Quoin Tournament

Nov 27 vs Herrin L 59-31

Nov 28 vs Carmi-White Co. L 59-30

Nov 29 vs Sparta L 69-50

Dec 2 vs TBD

Dec 8 NCOE

Dec 12 Johnston City *

Dec 15 @ Christopher *

Dec 19 Webber Township

Dec 21 Zeigler-Royalton *

Dec 26-28 Sesser-Valier Tournament

Jan 2 @ Vienna *

Jan 6 Trico *

Jan 9 Goreville *

Jan 12 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Jan 15-19 Benton Tournament

Jan 26 @ Trico *

Jan 27 Vienna *

Jan 30 Woodlawn

Feb 3 @ West Frankfort

Feb 6 @ Waltonville

Feb 9 @ Goreville *

Feb 13 Christopher *

Feb 15 @ Johnston City *

TRICO

Nov 27-Dec 1 Trico Tournament

Nov 27 vs Red Bud L 57-30

Nov 29 vs Carterville L 56-25

Dec 1 vs Steeleville

Dec 5 @ Okawville

Dec 8 @ Johnston City *

Dec 9 Vienna *

Dec 12 New Athens

Dec 16 Steeleville

Dec 19 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Dec 20 Murphysboro

Dec 26-29 Pinckneyville Tournament

Jan 2 @ Christopher *

Jan 5 Goreville *

Jan 6 @ Sesser-Valier *

Jan 9 @ Vienna *

Jan 12 Johnston City *

Jan 13 Du Quoin

Jan 16--20 Sparta Tournament

Jan 23 @ Sparta

Jan 26 Sesser-Valier *

Jan 30 Christopher *

Feb 3 Zeigler-Royalton *

Feb 9 @ Carterville

Feb 15 @ Goreville *

VIENNA

Nov 20-25 Vienna Tournament

Nov 20 vs Carrier Mills-Stonefort W 78-34

Nov 22 vs Meridian W 83-56

Nov 24 vs Eldorado W 58-44

Nov 25 vs Massac Co. L 72-67

Nov 28 @ Lyon Co., KY L 103-69

Dec 2 Madison

Dec 5 Carterville

Dec 8 @ Zeigler-Royalton *

Dec 9 @ Trico *

Dec 12 Pope Co.

Dec 16 @ Johnston City *

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 2 Sesser-Valier *

Jan 5 Zeigler-Royalton *

Jan 6 @ Goreville *

Jan 9 Trico *

Jan 13 @ Anna-Jonesboro

Jan 15-20 Massac Co. Tournament

Jan 23 Meridian

Jan 26 Christopher *

Jan 27 @ Sesser-Valier *

Feb 2 Johnston City *

Feb 3 @ Benton Shootout

Feb 9 @ Christopher *

Feb 10 Goreville *

Feb 13 @ West Frankfort

ZEIGLER-ROYALTON

Nov 20-25 Christopher Tournament

Nov 21 vs Waltonville L 86-29

Nov 24 vs Marissa-Coulterville L 57-29

Nov 25 vs Thompsonville W 60-42

Dec 1 Elverado

Dec 5 @ Goreville *

Dec 8 Vienna *

Dec 15 @ Johnston City *

Dec 18 @ Agape Christian

Dec 19 Trico *

Dec 21 @ Sesser-Valier *

Dec 27-29 Cobden Tournament

Jan 4 Thompsonville

Jan 5 @ Vienna *

Jan 8 @ Sandoval

Jan 9 Cristopher *

Jan 12 Sesser-Valier *

Jan 13 Galatia @ Fed Ex Forum (Memphis, TN)

Jan 15-20 Zeigler-Royalton Tournament

Jan 25 @ Shawnee

Jan 26 Johnston City *

Jan 30 @ Egyptian

Feb 3 @ Trico *

Feb 5 Webber Township

Feb 6 Goreville *

Feb 13 @ Elverado

Feb 15 @ Christopher *

* BDC-West Conference Game

Schedules Subject To Change

EAST DIVISION

CARMI-WHITE CO.

Nov 21 @ Gallatin Co. W 44-43

Nov 27-Du Quoin Tournament

Nov 27 vs Sparta W 52-47

Nov 28 vs Sesser-Valier W 59-30

Dec 1 vs Herrin

Dec 2 vs TBD

Dec 5 @ NCOE

Dec 8 @ Flora*

Dec 15 Hamilton Co. *

Dec 16 Benton

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 3 @ Evansville (Day), IN

Jan 5 @ Eldorado *

Jan 9 @ Edwards Co. *

Jan 12 Fairfield *

Jan 15-20 Carmi-White Co. Tournament

Jan 26 Grayville

Jan 30 Edwards Co. *

Feb 2 Flora *

Feb 3 @ Mt. Carmel

Feb 6 Eldorado *

Feb 9 @ Hamilton Co. *

Feb 10 Wayne City

Feb 13 @ Lawrenceville

Feb 16 @ Fairfield *

EDWARDS CO.

Nov 20 @ Woodlawn L 46-26

Nov 21 Grayville L 53-36

Nov 27-Dec 2 Hamilton Co. Tournament

Nov 27 vs Gallatin Co. W 47-43

Nov 29 vs Hamilton Co. * % L 56-47

Dec 1 vs Wayne City

Dec 2 vs NCOE

Dec 2 vs West Frankfort

Dec 6 Thompsonville

Dec 9-16 Wayne City Tournament

Dec 11 vs Linton-Stockton, IN

Dec 12 vs Cisne

Dec 14 vs TBD

Dec 15 vs TBD

Dec 16 vs TBD

Dec 18 Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville

Dec 21 @ Webber Township

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 2 Fairfield *

Jan 5 @ Flora *

Jan 6 @ North Clay Shootout

Jan 9 Carmi-White Co. *

Jan 12 Eldorado *

Jan 22 @ Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville

Jan 26 @ Wayne City

Jan 30 @ Carmi-White Co. *

Feb 2 Hamilton Co. *

Feb 6 Flora *

Feb 9 @ Fairfield *

Feb 13 @ Eldorado *

ELDORADO

Nov 20-25 Vienna Tournament

Nov 20 vs Meridian L 50-49

Nov 21 vs Carrier Mills-Stonefort W 58-32

Nov 22 vs Massac Co. L 67-31

Nov 24 vs Vienna L 58-44

Nov 30 @ Mt. Vernon, IN L 66-22

Dec 1 @ Webber Township

Dec 4 @ Gallatin Co.

Dec 8 @ Fairfield *

Dec 15 Flora *

Dec 16 @ Hamilton Co. *

Dec 19 @ Carrier Mills-Stonefort

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 2 Mt. Carmel

Jan 5 Carmi-White Co. *

Jan 11 @ West Frankfort

Jan 12 @ Edwards Co. *

Jan 15-20 Johnston City Tournament

Jan 26 Hamilton Co. *

Jan 30 @ Murphysboro

Feb 2 Fairfield *

Feb 5 Hardin Co.

Feb 6 @ Carmi-White Co. *

Feb 9 @ Flora *

Feb 13 Edwards Co. *

FAIRFIELD

Nov 24-25 Lawrence Co. Capital Classic

Nov 24 vs Lawrenceville L 48-37

Nov 24 vs Grayville W 66-55

Nov 25 vs Vincennes, IN L 42-37

Nov 25 vs vs Salem W 46-34

Dec 1 @ Waltonville

Dec 5 Flora *

Dec 8 Eldorado *

Dec 12 Hamilton Co. *

Dec 15 @ Casey-Westfield

Dec 16 Newton

Dec 22 @ Benton

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 2 @ Edwards Co. *

Jan 5 Lawrenceville

Jan 9 @ Richland Co.

Jan 12 Carmi-White Co. *

Jan 15-20 Carmi-White Co. Tournament

Jan 23 @ Cisne

Jan 30 Wayne City

Feb 2 @ Eldroado *

Feb 6 @ Hamilton Co. *

Feb 9 Edwards Co. *

Feb 10 Chester

Feb 13 @ Flora *

Feb 16 Carmi-White Co. *

FLORA

Nov 21 Lawrenceville L 64-42

Nov 25-Dec 2 Carlyle Tournament

Nov 25 vs Woodlawn W 68-57

Nov 28 vs Okawville W 47-41

Nov 29 vs Pinckneyville L 58-31

Dec 2 vs TBD

Dec 5 @ Fairfield *

Dec 8 Carmi-White Co. *

Dec 12 Mt. Carmel

Dec 15 @ Eldorado *

Dec 21 South Central

Dec 26-29 Vandalia Tournament

Jan 5 Edwards Co. *

Jan 6 Carlyle

Jan 9 Woodlawn

Jan 12 @ Hamilton Co. *

Jan 13 @ Vandalia

Jan 16 @ Effingham (St. Anthony)

Jan 27 Hamilton Co. *

Jan 30 @ Altamont

Feb 2 @ Carmi-White Co. *

Feb 3 @ Wayne City

Feb 6 @ Edwards Co. *

Feb 9 Eldorado *

Feb 10 @ Belleville (Althoff)

Feb 13 Fairfield *

Feb 16 Newton

HAMILTON CO.

Nov 20 @ Sesser-Valier W 63-36

Nov 27-Dec 2 Hamilton Co. Tournament

Nov 27 vs NCOE W 66-28

Nov 29 vs Edwards Co. * % W 56-47

Dec 1 vs West Frankfort

Dec 2 vs Wayne City

Dec 2 vs Gallatin Co.

Dec 5 @ Webber Township

Dec 9 @ Galatia Shootout vs Cairo

Dec 12 @ Fairfield *

Dec 15 @ Carmi-White Co. *

Dec 16 Eldorado *

Dec 19 Pope Co.

Dec 26-28 Eldorado Tournament

Jan 6 @ NCOE

Jan 9 @ Carterville

Jan 12 Flora *

Jan 15-20 Benton Tournament

Jan 23 Harrisburg

Jan 26 @ Eldorado *

Jan 27 @ Flora *

Feb 2 @ Edwards Co. *

Feb 3 Gallatin Co.

Feb 6 Fairfield *

Feb 9 Carmi-White Co. *

Feb 13 Benton

Feb 15 @ Massac Co.

* BDC-East Conference Game

% Counts In BDC-East Standings

Schedules Subject To Change

bottom of page